Home Page
Bike Racing
Official
Moto GP's
2011 MotoGp
2012 Aust Motogp
2013 MotoGP
2014 GP.
MGP15
2016 Moto Home
WSBK
2016 FIM Home
Supers15
2014 WSBK.
Classic Home
ASBK Home.
2015 ASBK Home
2013 ASBK Rnd 7
ASBK
MCRCWA
MCRCWA 2011
MCRCWA 2012
MCRCWA 2013
MCRCWA 2014
MCRCWA 2015
2015 MCRCWA champs.
MCRCWA 16
2016 Champions
HCMC home page.
2013 HCMC Racing.
2013 Australian HCMC
2014 Historics + Juniors.
2014 HCMC
HCMC 2015 Home
HCMC 2015 Champs
HCMC 16
Aussie Historics
Super 16-10-16
Scooter Race
Tumbulgum
Pinjar Park 16-02-13
2011 Manjimup
AJS Kings
Champion's 14-12-14
General Home
Water Sport
Cockburn 16

about me
Links.
Order

Bikeracing.photos

Perth.Western Australia.

Mt Gambier Motor Cycle Club

2016 MAC Park Scooterthon 17/1/16.

MacNamara Park.Mount Gambier.South Australia.

These  images were some of the images shot at the 6 Hour Scooter Race at Mac Park,South Australia

If your scooter isn't in the slide show ,lets know and I'll send you a Thumbnail,just send me a description ,race number etc.

If you'd like to order a print go to my contact page. 

              The 2016  6 Hour Scooter race was run with 26 teams competiting with 3 riders a team ,2 hours per rider.There were 2 classes 1).Standard and the other was the modified class ,the main critera was that the scooter must remain 50cc .The youngest team age aggregate was 40 years for the 3 riders whilst the oldest team was over 200 years.The flag dropped at 1000 hrs with a Le Man start where the riders dashed accross the track to there waiting machines and then the mad scramble up the track to the first corner for the first of what was to be 192 laps for the 6 hours .After the 6 hours there were 17 teams still battling it out ,but the Scooter Chimps

(Simon Stone,Howard Sabey + Paul Van DerHelden) riding their # 88 Yamaha AEROX  finished first after 192 laps ,coming in 24 secs later still on the 192 lap was the SA Motorcycles (Evan Byles,Mark Schuppan + Paul Young) entry on their Tailem Bender,coming in 3rd was the

# 52 WE_Aerox2  (Jon Falzon,Henry Sever + Luke Horewood) which was 11 laps down on the winners.The fastest lap was by Studd Racing with a 1.36.552 on a Yamaha Aerox.

All the Grinners in this race were winners in this fun event !!        

  

Select an Image

Mouse over image to control the slideshow.

Pos   #     Team                                     Make                            Laps.                  Time                Fast lap

1      88    Scooter Chimps                 Yamaha Aerox                    192                 6:14:39.159         1:44.583 7

2      98   SA Motorcycles                   Tailem Bender                    192                 6:15:02.920         1:48.536 175

3      52   We_Aerox 2                       Yamaha Aerox                    181                  6:15:52.132         1:54.371 85

4      51   We_Aerox 1                       Yamaha Aerox                    179                  6:15:21.442         1:47.879 159

5      3    3 Strokers                           Peugeot                             178                 6:16:00.747         1:55.781 53

6     92     Daddy Cool                       Aprilia                                177                 6:16:22.294         1:55.879 50

7     31    Ya Mum                              Aerox                                176                  6:15:09.290         1:56.221 104

8     46   CC Racing                            Yamaha                             175                  6:15:51.022         1:50.690 104

9    747   The Rock Gods                    Yamaha                             174                  6:15:39.540         1:59.578 165

10    13   Sofa Kings                         Aprilia                                 173                  6:14:43.719         1:55.522 120

11    45   The Fabulous Flying Fishheads  Piaggio Typhoon              172                 6:15:10.679         1:56.282 152

12    49  JDS Moto Team                  AEROX                                  171                 6:15:24.246         2:01.402 154

13    11  The Trail Blazers                 Peugeot                              157                  6:15:10.426         1:57.095 26

14    60   Peter Stevens Racing         Piaggio                                152                  6:16:19.841         2:10.600 16

15    50   Too Stroked                      Yamaha Aerox                      141                  6:25:39.896         2:08.377 7

16    85    Drink Up Santy Klaus          Yamaha                               135                  6:25:40.525         2:27.297 69

17    63   Studd Racing                     Yamaha Aerox                       113                 6:15:02.792         1:36.552 40

DNF 89   Dyslexic Carers                  Yamaha                                132                 4:23:04.692         1:46.208 11

DNF 159  Pink Bitz Racing                 Yamaha                               118                 4:49:32.756          1:53.578 77

DNF 77  Dead Donkey Racing            Piaggio Zip                           113                 4:18:15.944         2:03.691 108

DNF 71  TWS Racing                        Yamaha Jog                           112                 4:38:50.460         2:03.624 11

DNF 168  Mongrels One                    TAB                                       95                  4:03:05.016         2:12.090 73

DNF 69  Footy Fun Factory Race Team  Scotty                                89                  3:30:24.514         2:07.917 54

DNF 43  April Fools                          Aprilia                                   58                  2:13:52.803         2:09.808 23

DNF 146 Nucking Futs Racing             Yamaha Aerox                       37                  1:34:05.009          2:01.599